Doorstead
All Articles
Cover image for How Is the Raleigh-Durham Metro Rental Market Doing in 2026? September Data & Landlord Insights

How Is the Raleigh-Durham Metro Rental Market Doing in 2026? September Data & Landlord Insights

Market GuideNorth CarolinaResearch Triangle

Updated October 6, 2026 · By The Doorstead Team

Your monthly guide to rental conditions in Raleigh-Durham. This is our October 2026 report, covering September 2026 rental data: what rents looked like last month, what's driving the market, and what it means if you own a rental home.


Raleigh-Durham Rental Market Snapshot — September 2026

Here's where Raleigh-Durham rents landed in September 2026, across all property types — apartments, condos, townhomes, and single-family homes.

Raleigh-Durham's median rent reached $1,691 in September 2026, up 2.13% year-over-year, with homes leasing in just 10 days — a pace that shows steady renter demand even as the market moves past its seasonal peak.

MetricValueChange
Median Rent (All Types, Raleigh-Durham)$1,691+2.1% YoY
Avg. Days on Market10 days—

Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, all rental property types, September 2026.


What's Driving Raleigh-Durham Rental Market Conditions Right Now

Raleigh-Durham Rental Supply and New Construction

The multifamily pipeline is tightening fast across Raleigh-Durham, which sets up a better supply picture for landlords heading into 2027. Apartment deliveries dropped 63% year-over-year in Q1 2026, and total completions for the full year are projected around 6,000 units, roughly half of 2025's pace. The notable exception is the build-to-rent corridor in Southeast Raleigh, where more than 1,500 BTR units are under development, making it the second-largest BTR submarket concentration in the country. Landlords with single-family or townhome rentals in that corridor will face the most direct competition from new product.

Why People Rent in Raleigh-Durham

Renter demand in Raleigh-Durham keeps growing from multiple directions: Duke, UNC-Chapel Hill, and NC State together funnel thousands of students, graduates, and medical/research staff into the rental pool each year, anchoring demand in corridors like Hillsborough Street, Cameron Village, and the Durham neighborhoods surrounding Duke's campus. At a 7.28% mortgage rate, buying is out of reach for most households, which keeps would-be buyers renting longer across the metro. That combination of institutional population inflows and a locked-up for-sale market means the renter pool stays deep even as the Triangle's peak leasing season winds down.

What This Means for Raleigh-Durham Landlords

The peak leasing season ran through early summer, so October puts you squarely in the slower second half. Expect softer foot traffic and more concessions on competing listings, particularly in Raleigh where inventory has been running higher. Price to lease now rather than hold out: a vacancy that sits through November is likely to cost you more than a modest rent concession would, and the supply picture tightening heading into 2027 means the next peak season should give you more leverage.


Raleigh-Durham Rent by City — September 2026

Raleigh leads the metro in leasing speed at just 7 days on market, with Cary, Garner, and Durham close behind at 9 days, signaling strong demand across the Triangle's core cities. Holly Springs is the softest spot in the table, sitting at 19 days on market, with Apex not far behind at 18 days. Most cities leased homes in under two weeks in September, making Holly Springs and Apex the clear exceptions to an otherwise tight market.

CityMedian Rent2BR Median3BR MedianAvg. DOMYoY Change
Raleigh, NC$1,603$1,710$2,0077 days+2.9%
Durham, NC$1,714$1,822$2,1729 days+5.4%
Cary, NC$1,736$1,751$2,1499 days-1.3%
Apex, NC$1,858$1,800$2,12518 days-7.6%
Wake Forest, NC$1,835$1,660$1,95016 days+1.8%
Holly Springs, NC$1,738$1,706$1,99519 days+6.6%
Fuquay-Varina, NC*$1,880$1,699$1,95016 days+4.4%
Garner, NC$1,625$1,534$1,8799 days-4.1%
Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, all property types, September 2026. Median Rent is across all property types.
* Fewer than 10 active listings this month, so per-city figures in flagged rows should be interpreted with caution — small samples can produce noisy figures.
  • Raleigh, NC: NC State's 36,000+ students drive concentrated rental demand along Hillsborough Street, Cameron Village, and the Centennial Campus corridors, while Downtown and Glenwood South attract young professionals to one of the metro's most walkable urban cores. Raleigh's median rent came in at $1,603 in September, the lowest among the cities tracked here, and homes leased in just 7 days, pointing to strong absorptive demand even as higher inventory and concessions weigh on the broader Raleigh market.

  • Durham, NC: Trinity Park renters prize walkability to Duke University and the neighborhood's classic architecture, while East Durham posted the highest submarket occupancy in the metro at 95.7%. Durham's median rent rose 5.4% year-over-year to $1,714, and at 9 days DOM, homes leased quickly, consistent with the tighter supply conditions that have kept Durham rents steadier than much of the metro.

  • Cary, NC: The South Cary/Apex submarket draws families with proximity to the US-1/I-540 interchange and highly rated Wake County schools, with nearly 1,800 multifamily units still under construction in the area. Cary's median rent was $1,736 in September, roughly flat month-over-month (+0.2%), though the 1.3% year-over-year dip suggests that new supply is applying modest downward pressure on rents over time.

  • Apex, NC: Apex sits inside the same family-oriented South Cary/Apex submarket anchored by Apex High School's feeder zone and easy highway access. At $1,858 median rent, Apex carried the second-highest price point among suburbs tracked here, but the 7.6% year-over-year decline and 18-day DOM both point to a softer leasing environment, likely reflecting the weight of that ongoing construction pipeline in the submarket.

  • Wake Forest, NC: Wake Forest posted the strongest month-over-month rent gain of any city in September, up 1.9% to a median of $1,835, and homes cleared in 16 days. That combination of rising rents and relatively quick leasing suggests demand held up well into the post-peak season here.

  • Holly Springs, NC: Holly Springs led the metro in year-over-year rent growth at +6.6%, with a September median of $1,738. Homes took 19 days to lease, the slowest among the cities tracked, so while long-run rent appreciation has been strong, landlords should price carefully to avoid extended vacancy as the seasonal market slows.

  • Fuquay-Varina, NC: Fuquay-Varina's median rent was $1,880 in September, the highest of any city in this table, and the 4.4% year-over-year gain shows that pricing power has held. At 16 days DOM, homes leased at a moderate pace, which is worth watching as the region moves further into its typical second-half moderation.

  • Garner, NC: Garner tied Cary and Durham at 9 days DOM, just behind Raleigh's 7-day pace, while its $1,625 median rent makes it one of the more affordable options in the Triangle. Month-over-month rent was flat in September, and the 4.1% year-over-year decline suggests some softening, but the quick leasing pace indicates renters are still actively choosing Garner for its value relative to pricier suburbs.


Raleigh-Durham Rent by Bedroom Count and Property Type — September 2026

Rent by Bedroom Count in Raleigh-Durham

Rents across Raleigh-Durham scaled steadily with bedroom count in September, with the metro-wide median climbing from $1,320 for studios to $2,400 for 4-bedroom rentals, a $1,080 spread from smallest to largest. Each step up added meaningfully to monthly cost: studios to 1-bedrooms ran $107 more, 1-bedrooms to 2-bedrooms added $283, and the jump from 3-bedrooms to 4-bedrooms was the widest single step at $372. The 2-to-3-bedroom move was close behind at $318, which means renters shopping in the mid-to-large range faced the steepest per-step increases in the market. Owners of larger rentals captured noticeably more rent per unit, with 4-bedroom homes commanding 45% more than 2-bedrooms ($2,400 vs. $1,710).

Bedroom Count in Raleigh-DurhamMedian Rent (September 2026)
Studio$1,320
1-Bedroom$1,427
2-Bedroom$1,710
3-Bedroom$2,028
4-Bedroom$2,400
Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, Raleigh-Durham, September 2026.

Rent by Property Type in Raleigh-Durham

Single-family homes commanded the highest rents in Raleigh-Durham in September 2026, with a median of $2,222, a $531 premium (31.4%) above the blended metro median of $1,691. Townhouses came in second at $1,960, sitting 15.9% above the blended figure, while condos and apartments both fell below it at $1,544 and $1,607 respectively. The days-on-market picture adds another layer: apartments leased fastest at just 5 days, compared to 33 days for condos and 29–30 days for townhouses and single-family homes. That gap suggests renters snapped up apartments quickly despite lower asking rents, while single-family landlords collected a substantial premium but absorbed a longer leasing period to get there.

Property Type in Raleigh-DurhamMedian RentAvg. Days on MarketYoY Change
All Property Types (Blended)$1,69110 days+2.1%
Single Family$2,22230 days+2.8%
Condo$1,54433 days-0.5%
Townhouse$1,96029 days-1.1%
Apartment$1,6075 days+3.4%
Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, Raleigh-Durham, September 2026.

Data Sources & Methodology

  • Rental market data: Median rents, days on market, listing counts, and rent change figures. Sourced from county public records, deed and tax assessor data, and rental listings on publicly accessible platforms.
  • Doorstead Platform Data: Internal leasing outcomes from Doorstead-managed rental homes across all property types, including days to lease. Trailing 12 months.

Data refreshed monthly. Doorstead benchmarks reflect managed properties only and may not be representative of the broader Raleigh-Durham rental market.

We can help you rent out your property. Get started risk free.

Get your free rent estimate in minutes to see how much you could earn and get your property listed for free today.

No upfront fees. No platform fees. No termination fees.

FAQ

What is the average rent in Raleigh-Durham in 2026?

Doorstead's September 2026 market data puts the Raleigh-Durham median rent at $1,691 across all property types, up 2.13% year-over-year.

How long does it take to rent a home in Raleigh-Durham?

Raleigh-Durham homes are leasing fast: the blended average is just 10 days on market. That pace puts Raleigh-Durham among the tighter rental markets in the Southeast, and it means a well-priced listing rarely sits long.

Is Raleigh-Durham a good rental market for landlords in 2026?

Yes. Rents grew 2.13% year-over-year, homes are averaging only 10 days to lease, and single-family rentals are commanding a median of $2,222. That combination of rent growth and leasing speed points to a market where well-prepared landlords are finding tenants quickly and holding pricing power.

What is the average rent for a single-family home in Raleigh-Durham?

The median rent for single-family rentals in Raleigh-Durham was $2,222 in September 2026. That's meaningfully above the blended market median of $1,691, which pulls in apartments and smaller units, so if you own a house, expect your numbers to skew higher than the metro-wide headline.

How quickly are single-family rental homes leasing in Raleigh-Durham?

According to Doorstead, single-family homes in Raleigh-Durham leased in an average of 30 days in September 2026. That's slower than the blended 10-day average (which includes apartments), so SFR owners should budget a full month to find a qualified tenant and price accordingly from day one.

Which Raleigh-Durham suburbs have the best single-family rental demand right now?

Raleigh and Cary are the tightest submarkets, with homes leasing in 7 and 9 days respectively. Holly Springs is the softest, averaging 19 days on market. That 12-day spread means landlords listing in Holly Springs should price a bit more aggressively at launch rather than waiting to cut after the listing goes stale.

How much rent can I get for my Raleigh-Durham home?

The single-family median was $2,222 in September 2026, but that number is a starting point, not your number. Condition, square footage, finishes, school district, and proximity to job centers can push your actual rent well above or below the metro median. For a figure tied to your specific address, get a free rent estimate from Doorstead.

Should I rent out my Raleigh-Durham home or sell it?

It comes down to your goals and timeline. Selling converts appreciation into cash today; renting layers cash flow, ongoing appreciation, and rent growth over time, and Raleigh-Durham rents were growing at 2.13% year-over-year with a blended median of $1,691 as of September 2026. The right answer depends heavily on your mortgage balance, purchase price, and tax situation, so run your specific numbers through Doorstead's rental investment calculator, which projects cash flow, appreciation, rent growth, and 10-year equity both pre- and post-tax.