Doorstead
All Articles
Cover image for How Is the Greater Los Angeles Metro Rental Market Doing in 2026? September Data & Landlord Insights

How Is the Greater Los Angeles Metro Rental Market Doing in 2026? September Data & Landlord Insights

CaliforniaLos AngelesMarket Guide

Updated October 6, 2026 · By The Doorstead Team

Your monthly guide to rental conditions in Greater Los Angeles. This is our October 2026 report, covering September 2026 rental data: what rents looked like last month, what's driving the market, and what it means if you own a rental home.


Greater Los Angeles Rental Market Snapshot — September 2026

Here's where Greater Los Angeles rents landed in September 2026, across all property types — apartments, condos, townhomes, and single-family homes.

Greater Los Angeles median rent hit $2,887 in September 2026, up 0.86% from a year ago but slipping 0.59% from August. At 71 days on market, vacant homes are sitting longer, so landlords pricing above the median right now should expect to wait.

MetricValueChange
Median Rent (All Types, Greater Los Angeles)$2,887+0.9% YoY
Avg. Days on Market71 days—

Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, all rental property types, September 2026.


What's Driving Greater Los Angeles Rental Market Conditions Right Now

Greater Los Angeles Rental Supply and New Construction

The active construction pipeline is shrinking: multifamily units under construction across Los Angeles fell to roughly 25,600 in Q2 2026, down about 15% from a year earlier. New supply is concentrating heaviest along the Wilshire/Koreatown corridor and the Westside-adjacent belt stretching through Culver City and Inglewood, where transit access and employment anchors have made those submarkets the most attractive to developers. Permit activity surged in the first half of 2026 (more than 8,800 units permitted citywide in six months, nearly triple the prior-year pace), so even as the current construction count tapers, a fresh wave of delivered units is still working through the pipeline into mid-2027.

Why People Rent in Greater Los Angeles

Renting in Greater Los Angeles is structural: with 30-year mortgage rates at 7.28% and homeownership effectively priced out for most households, the 51.3% renter-majority city keeps its rental base anchored regardless of the economic cycle. Demand got an additional, involuntary jolt from the January 2025 Eaton and Palisades fires, which displaced more than 100,000 residents, tens of thousands of whom are still competing for units heading into fall 2026. At the same time, the entertainment sector has shed at least 40,000 jobs over three years, which has softened renter demand specifically in production-tied neighborhoods, while Koreatown, Culver City (anchored by Sony Pictures Studios and the Culver City Unified School District), and the Inglewood entertainment corridor around Hollywood Park continue to pull consistent, year-round household formation.

What This Means for Greater Los Angeles Landlords

The summer leasing window has closed, and October through December is historically the slowest stretch for Los Angeles rentals, so vacant units sitting now will likely sit longer. Price to lease quickly rather than hold for a higher number: with a median rent of $2,887 and only 0.86% annual growth, you have very little pricing cushion, and at 71 average days on market, the cost of a prolonged vacancy almost always exceeds a modest rent reduction.


Greater Los Angeles Rent by City — September 2026

Santa Clarita and Torrance led the table in September, each averaging 49 days on market, with Pomona and Culver City close behind at 50 and 51 days respectively. At the other end, Downey was the slowest market by a notable margin at 78 days, even as its median rent rose 3.4% month-over-month, a combination suggesting asking prices there are running ahead of what renters will absorb heading into fall. Across Greater Los Angeles, leasing timelines ranged from 49 to 78 days in September, a spread that reflects meaningful variation in local demand even within the same metro.

CityMedian Rent2BR Median3BR MedianAvg. DOMYoY Change
Los Angeles, CA$2,999$3,427$4,84975 days+1.5%
Long Beach, CA$2,029$2,409$3,52476 days+0.6%
Santa Monica, CA$3,510$4,170$5,91569 days-5.0%
West Hollywood, CA$3,239$4,396$6,47170 days+0.8%
Culver City, CA$3,420$3,449$5,63651 days-0.1%
Downey, CA$2,330$2,459$4,04078 days+11.9%
Pomona, CA$2,419$2,295$3,27550 days-6.6%
Pasadena, CA$2,785$3,036$4,35263 days-3.4%
Glendale, CA$2,779$2,990$4,66074 days-1.5%
Burbank, CA$2,643$2,949$4,56662 days-6.6%
Torrance, CA$2,897$2,725$4,30549 days+7.2%
Arcadia, CA$3,330$2,667$4,03355 days+3.4%
Alhambra, CA$2,520$2,551$3,62653 days+0.9%
Santa Clarita, CA$3,210$2,772$3,78049 days-4.4%
Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, all property types, September 2026. Median Rent is across all property types.
  • Los Angeles, CA: Koreatown and the Wilshire Center corridor pack in young professionals and transit-dependent renters who trade Westside rents for D Line access and a Walk Score of 93. At $2,999 median rent and 75 days on market, Los Angeles moved slowly in September, with rents slipping 0.9% month-over-month, though the 1.5% year-over-year gain shows the broader market is still holding above last year's floor.

  • Long Beach, CA: At $2,029 median rent, Long Beach remained the most affordable city in this table by a wide margin, and its 0.4% month-over-month dip kept rents roughly flat. With homes sitting 76 days on average, leasing moved at one of the slower paces in the metro, so pricing at or slightly below comparables is the right move to avoid extended vacancy.

  • Santa Monica, CA: Santa Monica posted the sharpest year-over-year decline in the table, down 5.0% from September 2025, with median rent at $3,510. The 2.2% month-over-month drop and 69-day average DOM suggest tenants have real alternatives at lower price points, and owners holding out for premium rents are likely extending their own vacancy windows.

  • West Hollywood, CA: West Hollywood bucked the broader softening trend, posting a 0.9% month-over-month gain and a modest 0.8% year-over-year increase to reach $3,239 median rent. At 70 days on market, leasing speed was close to the metro average, meaning demand held steady even as neighboring Westside cities gave ground on price.

  • Culver City, CA: Families prioritizing Culver City Unified School District and quick Westside access via the Metro E (Expo) Line anchor this city's renter base. At 51 days on market, Culver City leased faster than most cities in this table, though the $3,420 median rent slipped 0.8% month-over-month and is essentially flat year-over-year, down just 0.1%.

  • Downey, CA: Downey stood out as the strongest year-over-year performer in the table, with rents up 11.9% from September 2025 to a $2,330 median. The 3.4% month-over-month jump is equally notable; if you own here, this is a market where asking below your comp set leaves money on the table.

  • Pomona, CA: At 50 days on market, Pomona leased faster than most cities in this group, but rents told a different story: the $2,419 median was down 6.6% year-over-year, the steepest annual decline tied with Burbank. Tenants are finding deals here, which means owners need tight pricing to stay competitive rather than waiting on a recovery that hasn't arrived yet.

  • Pasadena, CA: Pasadena's $2,785 median rent slipped 3.4% year-over-year, a meaningful pullback even as September's month-over-month reading was a marginal 0.4% gain. At 63 days on market, homes leased at a moderate pace, suggesting the annual correction is sharp enough to factor into your renewal and new-lease pricing.

  • Glendale, CA: Glendale's $2,779 median rent was nearly flat in September, up just 0.2% month-over-month, but the 1.5% year-over-year decline shows gradual softening over the past year. At 74 days on market, leasing ran slow, so owners should expect longer vacancies if priced at the top of the comp range.

  • Burbank, CA: Burbank's $2,643 median rent was essentially unchanged month-over-month, down a negligible 0.1%, but the 6.6% year-over-year drop is the largest annual decline in the table alongside Pomona. At 62 days on market, leasing moved at a moderate clip, though that pace is less reassuring when annual rents have given back this much ground.

  • Torrance, CA: Torrance tied with Santa Clarita for the fastest leasing in the table at 49 days on market, and its 7.2% year-over-year rent increase to $2,897 median was the second-strongest annual gain after Downey. Demand here has run consistently above the metro average, and owners are capturing that premium.

  • Arcadia, CA: Arcadia posted a 3.4% year-over-year gain to a $3,330 median rent, and at 55 days on market, homes leased faster than the metro average. The 0.7% month-over-month uptick adds to the case that this market is one of the steadier performers in Greater Los Angeles right now.

  • Alhambra, CA: Alhambra's median rent held at $2,520 in September, with a 0.0% month-over-month change and a slim 0.9% year-over-year gain. At 53 days on market, leasing ran comfortably faster than the metro average, a sign that demand at this price point remains active even when rent growth has leveled off.

  • Santa Clarita, CA: Santa Clarita tied Torrance for the fastest leasing pace in the table at 49 days on market, but the $3,210 median rent was down 4.4% year-over-year. Tenants are absorbing available inventory quickly, so the annual rent correction here likely reflects a pricing reset rather than weak demand.


Greater Los Angeles Rent by Bedroom Count and Property Type — September 2026

Rent by Bedroom Count in Greater Los Angeles

Rent in Greater Los Angeles scaled steeply with bedroom count in September 2026, stretching from $1,781 for studios to $5,361 for 4-bedroom rentals, a spread of $3,580 across the range. The biggest single jump came between 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom rentals, where the median price climbed $1,481, from $3,021 to $4,502. By contrast, the step from 3-bedroom to 4-bedroom added only $859, meaning the gap between those two sizes was narrower than the gap between any of the two preceding tiers. Renters moving from a 1-bedroom ($2,193) to a 2-bedroom ($3,021) paid $828 more per month, making that mid-range step-up the second-largest in the lineup.

Bedroom Count in Greater Los AngelesMedian Rent (September 2026)
Studio$1,781
1-Bedroom$2,193
2-Bedroom$3,021
3-Bedroom$4,502
4-Bedroom$5,361
Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, Greater Los Angeles, September 2026.

Rent by Property Type in Greater Los Angeles

Single-family homes commanded the highest rents in Greater Los Angeles in September 2026, with a median of $4,110, a 42.3% premium over the blended metro median of $2,887. Condos and townhouses sat in the middle of the range at $3,415 and $3,650 respectively, with townhouses actually outpricing condos despite leasing slightly slower (55 days versus 46). Apartments landed $552 below the blended median at $2,335, and their 106-day average time on market was nearly double that of single-family homes, which leased in 54 days. That gap between single-family and apartment DOM (54 vs. 106 days) is the sharpest divergence in the dataset and reflects how differently these two segments are moving right now.

Property Type in Greater Los AngelesMedian RentAvg. Days on MarketYoY Change
All Property Types (Blended)$2,88771 days+0.9%
Single Family$4,11054 days+1.7%
Condo$3,41546 days+1.2%
Townhouse$3,65055 days-3.7%
Apartment$2,335106 days-4.5%
Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, Greater Los Angeles, September 2026.

Data Sources & Methodology

  • Rental market data: Median rents, days on market, listing counts, and rent change figures. Sourced from county public records, deed and tax assessor data, and rental listings on publicly accessible platforms.
  • Doorstead Platform Data: Internal leasing outcomes from Doorstead-managed rental homes across all property types, including days to lease. Trailing 12 months.

Data refreshed monthly. Doorstead benchmarks reflect managed properties only and may not be representative of the broader Greater Los Angeles rental market.

We can help you rent out your property. Get started risk free.

Get your free rent estimate in minutes to see how much you could earn and get your property listed for free today.

No upfront fees. No platform fees. No termination fees.

FAQ

What is the average rent in Greater Los Angeles in 2026?

Doorstead's September 2026 market data puts the Greater Los Angeles median rent at $2,887 across all property types, up 0.86% year-over-year.

How long does it take to rent a home in Greater Los Angeles?

Across all property types, homes averaged 71 days on market. Demand varies a lot by neighborhood and property type, so that blended figure can be misleading if you're looking at a specific area or home size.

Is Greater Los Angeles a good rental market for landlords in 2026?

Rents held steady with a 0.86% year-over-year gain, which is modest but positive. Single-family homes performed stronger, with a median rent of $4,110 and an average of 54 days to lease. The market rewards well-priced, well-maintained homes; overpriced listings sit.

What is the average rent for a single-family home in Greater Los Angeles?

The single-family rental median came in at $4,110 in September 2026. That's the best starting benchmark if you own a house rather than a condo or apartment, though location, size, and condition will pull your actual number well above or below that figure.

How quickly are single-family rental homes leasing in Greater Los Angeles?

According to Doorstead, single-family homes in Greater Los Angeles leased in 54 days on average in September 2026. That's roughly two and a half weeks faster than the blended average across all property types, which reflects the stronger demand for houses compared to apartments and condos.

Which Greater Los Angeles suburbs have the best single-family rental demand right now?

Santa Clarita and Torrance both averaged 49 days to lease in September 2026, putting them at the top of the market for leasing speed. Downey sat at the other end with 78 days, a full month slower. That 29-day spread is wide enough to matter: if your home is in a faster suburb, you have more pricing leverage; if you're in a softer one, coming in sharp on rent at listing beats sitting vacant for two extra months.

How much rent can I get for my Greater Los Angeles home?

The single-family median of $4,110 gives you a rough anchor, but your actual number will move significantly based on your home's size, condition, finishes, and specific location within the metro. A dated three-bedroom in Downey and a remodeled four-bedroom in Santa Clarita both fall under "single-family rental," but they won't lease at the same rent. To get a number tied to your actual property, get a free rent estimate from Doorstead.

Should I rent out my Greater Los Angeles home or sell it?

Selling converts your equity into cash today; renting builds cash flow, keeps the appreciation, and lets you benefit from rent growth over time. Greater Los Angeles rents averaged $2,887 with a 0.86% year-over-year gain in September 2026, so the income side is stable, but whether renting pencils out depends heavily on your mortgage balance, purchase price, property taxes, and personal timeline. Run your specific numbers with Doorstead's rental investment calculator, which projects cash flow, appreciation, rent growth, and 10-year equity both pre- and post-tax.