Your monthly guide to rental conditions in Greensboro-High Point. This is our October 2026 report, covering September 2026 rental data: what rents looked like last month, what's driving the market, and what it means if you own a rental home.
Greensboro-High Point Rental Market Snapshot — September 2026
Here's where Greensboro-High Point rents landed in September 2026, across all property types — apartments, condos, townhomes, and single-family homes.
Greensboro-High Point median rent hit $1,524 in September 2026, up 4.07% year-over-year, while homes averaged 37 days on market in one of the tightest rental markets in the country. Month-over-month, rent slipped just 0.15%, a seasonal nudge that barely registers against the broader demand picture.
| Metric | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Median Rent (All Types, Greensboro-High Point) | $1,524 | +4.1% YoY |
| Avg. Days on Market | 37 days | — |
Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, all rental property types, September 2026.
What's Driving Greensboro-High Point Rental Market Conditions Right Now
Greensboro-High Point Rental Supply and New Construction
New construction is concentrating in two corridors: downtown Greensboro along the Elm Street/South Elm axis, and the northwest corridor near New Garden Road and Jefferson Village, where build-to-rent townhomes are targeting family renters in the Guilford County Schools northwest cluster. The metro pipeline holds roughly 2,800 units across apartments (1,610 units), townhomes (544-plus), and single-family homes (628), though the multifamily portion under active construction is down about 20% from last year, so the supply surge is cresting rather than accelerating. If your property sits outside those two corridors, new inventory is unlikely to pressure your rents much.
Why People Rent in Greensboro-High Point
Greensboro posted a 98.3% rental occupancy rate in early 2026, tying for one of the tightest rental markets in the country, and that tightness has structural roots: buying a home here requires roughly $19,000 more in annual income than renting does, which keeps a large share of working households in the rental pool. Four-fifths of recent Guilford County population growth has come from immigration, generating steady year-round demand rather than the seasonal peaks you see in comparable markets. On top of that baseline, each August brings a predictable inventory crunch around UNCG and NC A&T that spills into College Hill, Westerwood, and the downtown corridor, and the JetZero manufacturing facility groundbreaking (14,500 jobs targeted by 2037) signals sustained employment-driven demand on the horizon.
What This Means for Greensboro-High Point Landlords
September's median rent came in at $1,525, up 4.1% year-over-year, with homes leasing in 37 days on average, which is a healthy but not frenzied pace. The August university surge has passed, so October through November is the softer shoulder season: price your vacancy in line with the market rather than above it, and consider offering a lease term that ends in late spring or early summer so your next turnover lands back inside the peak window.
Greensboro-High Point Rent by City — September 2026
Burlington leads the Greensboro-High Point metro at just 8 days on market, making it the clearest signal of strong rental demand heading into fall. Greensboro sits at the soft end of the table with 46 days on market, while High Point and Winston-Salem cluster in the mid-30s, both hovering near flat month-over-month. Burlington aside, most of the metro is leasing well above the two-week mark, with Greensboro as the outlier pulling the metro average up.
| City | Median Rent | 2BR Median | 3BR Median | Avg. DOM | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro, NC | $1,457 | $1,178 | $1,736 | 46 days | +3.9% |
| Winston-Salem, NC* | $1,664 | $1,194 | $1,828 | 35 days | +5.9% |
| High Point, NC | $1,523 | $1,053 | $1,682 | 34 days | +2.9% |
| Burlington, NC | $1,289 | $1,281 | $1,595 | 8 days | -0.8% |
| Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, all property types, September 2026. Median Rent is across all property types. | |||||
| * Fewer than 10 active listings this month, so per-city figures in flagged rows should be interpreted with caution — small samples can produce noisy figures. |
-
Greensboro, NC: Adams Farm draws family renters with its suburban character, single-family homes, and access to Guilford County schools along the I-40/Wendover corridor, while university neighborhoods like Westerwood and College Hill pull steady demand from UNCG and NC A&T. At $1,457 median rent and 46 days on market, Greensboro leases more slowly than its neighbors, but a 3.9% year-over-year rent gain and a 98.3% occupancy rate (per Arbor Realty) confirm that underlying demand is absorbing available supply at a healthy clip.
-
Winston-Salem, NC: At $1,664, Winston-Salem posted the highest median rent in the metro in September, and its 35-day DOM shows homes are moving faster than Greensboro's. The monthly dip of 1.0% is worth watching, but a 5.9% year-over-year gain, the strongest in the metro, suggests the pullback is a seasonal blip rather than a trend reversal.
-
High Point, NC: High Point's 34-day DOM was among the fastest in the metro in September, and its $1,523 median rent was roughly flat month-over-month (+0.2%), signaling a stable market with consistent leasing velocity. The 2.9% year-over-year rent growth shows steady appreciation without the volatility seen elsewhere.
-
Burlington, NC: Burlington's 8-day DOM is striking: homes there leased nearly five times faster than in Greensboro, pointing to tight local inventory even as the rent picture softened slightly. At $1,289 median rent, Burlington is the most affordable city in the metro, and the minor year-over-year dip of 0.8% is small enough that pricing at or just below your comparable is still the right move to capture that fast-moving demand.
Greensboro-High Point Rent by Bedroom Count and Property Type — September 2026
Rent by Bedroom Count in Greensboro-High Point
Rents across the Greensboro-High Point metro climbed steadily from studios at $875 through 2-bedrooms at $1,176, with each step up adding roughly $122 to $179. The jump from 2-bedroom to 3-bedroom rentals breaks that pattern sharply: tenants pay $534 more per month, landing at $1,710 and accounting for the single biggest gap in the entire range. The 3-to-4-bedroom step adds another $501, bringing 4-bedroom rentals to $2,211, so larger homes above 2 bedrooms carry a significant premium that compounds quickly. From the smallest to the largest unit type, the spread totals $1,336, meaning a landlord with a 4-bedroom property is collecting roughly 2.5 times what a studio generates each month.
| Bedroom Count in Greensboro-High Point | Median Rent (September 2026) |
|---|---|
| Studio | $875 |
| 1-Bedroom | $997 |
| 2-Bedroom | $1,176 |
| 3-Bedroom | $1,710 |
| 4-Bedroom | $2,211 |
| Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, Greensboro-High Point, September 2026. |
Rent by Property Type in Greensboro-High Point
Single-family homes led every property type in September, with a median rent of $1,739 and a 26-day DOM that was faster than the metro-wide average of 37 days. Townhouses landed in the middle at $1,625, a $101 premium over the blended median, and leased in 31 days. Condos came in at $1,286, sitting $238 below the blended median and taking 42 days to lease. Apartments were the slowest-moving type by a wide margin, posting a $1,021 median rent (33.1% below the blended figure) and an 82-day DOM that was more than three times longer than single-family homes took to lease.
| Property Type in Greensboro-High Point | Median Rent | Avg. Days on Market | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Property Types (Blended) | $1,524 | 37 days | +4.1% |
| Single Family | $1,739 | 26 days | +3.3% |
| Condo | $1,286 | 42 days | +8.6% |
| Townhouse | $1,625 | 31 days | +3.8% |
| Apartment | $1,021 | 82 days | -1.2% |
| Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, Greensboro-High Point, September 2026. |
Data Sources & Methodology
- Rental market data: Median rents, days on market, listing counts, and rent change figures. Sourced from county public records, deed and tax assessor data, and rental listings on publicly accessible platforms.
- Doorstead Platform Data: Internal leasing outcomes from Doorstead-managed rental homes across all property types, including days to lease. Trailing 12 months.
Data refreshed monthly. Doorstead benchmarks reflect managed properties only and may not be representative of the broader Greensboro-High Point rental market.