Your monthly guide to rental conditions in Cincinnati Metro. This is our October 2026 report, covering September 2026 rental data: what rents looked like last month, what's driving the market, and what it means if you own a rental home.
Cincinnati Metro Rental Market Snapshot — September 2026
Here's where Cincinnati Metro rents landed in September 2026, across all property types — apartments, condos, townhomes, and single-family homes.
The Cincinnati metro median rent was $1,533 in September 2026, up 0.83% year over year, with homes averaging 59 days on market as seasonal softness trimmed rents 0.93% from August. Even with that month-over-month dip, the Cincinnati metro's inbound migration from coastal and Sun Belt markets keeps underlying demand firm heading into fall.
| Metric | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Median Rent (All Types, Cincinnati Metro) | $1,533 | +0.8% YoY |
| Avg. Days on Market | 59 days | — |
Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, all rental property types, September 2026.
What's Driving Cincinnati Metro Rental Market Conditions Right Now
Cincinnati Metro Rental Supply and New Construction
New construction pressure in the Cincinnati metro is easing fast. After back-to-back record delivery years (roughly 3,900 units in 2023 and 3,800 in 2024), the pipeline drops an estimated 43% year over year in 2026, with only about 3,575 units still under construction as of Q1. The bulk of that remaining supply is concentrated near the University of Cincinnati corridor and the Springdale-to-Crescentville arc in the northern suburbs, where garden-style apartments and townhome communities are landing, so if your property sits in Oakley, Hyde Park, or OTR, you're largely insulated from direct competition with new product.
Why People Rent in Cincinnati Metro
The Cincinnati metro ranked as the most in-demand rental market in the country in 2026, and the engine behind that is a steady stream of arrivals from Phoenix, Chicago, Seattle, Philadelphia, and Boston. Those transplants are drawn by affordability, and with the 30-year mortgage rate sitting at 7.28%, buying stays out of reach for most of them, so they rent, often for longer than they planned. Corridors like Oakley and OTR absorb the young professional crowd, while Madisonville is picking up a second wave of demand tied to Medpace's ongoing expansion and the thousands of jobs it's expected to bring nearby.
What This Means for Cincinnati Metro Landlords
October is the start of Cincinnati's slow season, and with average days on market already at 59 days in September, a vacancy you're pricing too aggressively right now will almost certainly sit into November or December. Price to lease within the next two to three weeks, because the pool of qualified renters shrinks quickly once families settle in before school breaks and corporate relocations slow for the holidays. Reposition in spring when inbound migration picks back up and you'll have pricing power again.
Cincinnati Metro Rent by City — September 2026
Middletown leads the Cincinnati metro in leasing speed, with homes moving in 32 days on average, nearly half the time it takes to lease in Hamilton at 43 days. Fairfield sits at the soft end of the table at 81 days on market, with Cincinnati and Mason both clocking 63 days, making them the slower half of the metro despite Cincinnati's broader demand story. Across these five cities, leasing timelines range from 32 to 81 days, so where you own determines your vacancy risk more than any metro-wide trend.
| City | Median Rent | 2BR Median | 3BR Median | Avg. DOM | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cincinnati, OH | $1,552 | $1,624 | $2,028 | 63 days | +1.1% |
| Hamilton, OH | $1,314 | $1,192 | $1,537 | 43 days | +5.8% |
| Middletown, OH | $1,207 | $1,071 | $1,424 | 32 days | +0.1% |
| Fairfield, OH | $1,285 | $1,275 | $1,995 | 81 days | -8.2% |
| Mason, OH | $2,555 | $1,850 | $2,325 | 63 days | +2.2% |
| Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, all property types, September 2026. Median Rent is across all property types. |
-
Cincinnati, OH: Newcomers arriving from Phoenix, Chicago, Seattle, and coastal metros tend to cluster in walkable corridors like Oakley and OTR, keeping demand concentrated in the city's most desirable pockets. The median rent held at $1,552 in September, up 1.1% year over year, though 63 days DOM signals that tenants are taking their time comparing options as fall softness sets in.
-
Hamilton, OH: The median rent reached $1,314 in September, up 5.8% year over year, the strongest annual gain in this city group. At 43 days DOM, homes are leasing at a noticeably faster clip than Cincinnati proper, pointing to solid absorption for a market at this price point.
-
Middletown, OH: At $1,207, Middletown carried the lowest median rent in the group in September, and 32 days DOM made it the fastest-leasing market listed here. The monthly dip of 1.2% is worth watching, but the near-flat 0.1% annual gain suggests prices are basically stable rather than in retreat.
-
Fairfield, OH: The median rent came in at $1,285 in September, down 8.2% year over year, the sharpest annual decline across all five cities. Paired with 81 days DOM, the longest leasing timeline in the group, Fairfield is a clear renter's market right now, and owners pricing at or above last year's rates will likely sit longer than they want to.
-
Mason, OH: Mason commanded a $2,555 median rent in September, more than double most other cities in this group, and held flat month over month. The 2.2% annual gain and 63 days DOM suggest demand at the premium end is steady, though owners should price carefully given that high-end renters in this range have plenty of options and little urgency.
Cincinnati Metro Rent by Bedroom Count and Property Type — September 2026
Rent by Bedroom Count in Cincinnati Metro
Rents across the Cincinnati metro scaled steadily with bedroom count in September 2026, rising from $1,037 for studios to $2,506 for 4-bedroom rentals, a $1,469 spread from the smallest to the largest tier. The studio-to-1-bedroom gap was almost negligible at just $23, meaning renters could pick up a separate bedroom for essentially the same monthly cost. From there, each additional bedroom added meaningfully more: $342 from 1- to 2-bedroom, $460 from 2- to 3-bedroom, and $644 from 3- to 4-bedroom. That accelerating staircase means larger homes carry a disproportionately higher price tag, with 4-bedroom rentals running 34% more than 3-bedroom units compared to the 25% premium 3-bedrooms commanded over 2-bedrooms.
| Bedroom Count in Cincinnati Metro | Median Rent (September 2026) |
|---|---|
| Studio | $1,037 |
| 1-Bedroom | $1,060 |
| 2-Bedroom | $1,402 |
| 3-Bedroom | $1,862 |
| 4-Bedroom | $2,506 |
| Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, Cincinnati Metro, September 2026. |
Rent by Property Type in Cincinnati Metro
Single-family homes led every property type in September, posting a $2,159 median rent, $626 (40.8%) above the $1,533 blended metro median, and they leased in just 33 days. Townhouses came in second at $1,700 and moved the fastest of any type at 18 days on market, suggesting renters who find them act quickly. Condos tracked close to the blended median at $1,586 and a 45-day DOM. Apartments sat at the opposite end of the spectrum: $1,268 median rent, 17.3% below the blended figure, and a 92-day DOM that was more than double the single-family pace.
| Property Type in Cincinnati Metro | Median Rent | Avg. Days on Market | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Property Types (Blended) | $1,533 | 59 days | +0.8% |
| Single Family | $2,159 | 33 days | +12.8% |
| Condo | $1,586 | 45 days | +2.5% |
| Townhouse | $1,700 | 18 days | — |
| Apartment | $1,268 | 92 days | +2.8% |
| Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, Cincinnati Metro, September 2026. Townhouse year-over-year change is withheld this month: only two cities in the metro reported townhouse data, too thin a sample to publish a reliable annual figure. |
Data Sources & Methodology
- Rental market data: Median rents, days on market, listing counts, and rent change figures. Sourced from county public records, deed and tax assessor data, and rental listings on publicly accessible platforms.
- Doorstead Platform Data: Internal leasing outcomes from Doorstead-managed rental homes across all property types, including days to lease. Trailing 12 months.
Data refreshed monthly. Doorstead benchmarks reflect managed properties only and may not be representative of the broader Cincinnati Metro rental market.