Doorstead
All Articles
Cover image for How Is the Charlotte Metro Rental Market Doing in 2026? September Data & Landlord Insights

How Is the Charlotte Metro Rental Market Doing in 2026? September Data & Landlord Insights

CharlotteMarket GuideNorth Carolina

Updated October 6, 2026 · By The Doorstead Team

Your monthly guide to rental conditions in Charlotte Metro. This is our October 2026 report, covering September 2026 rental data: what rents looked like last month, what's driving the market, and what it means if you own a rental home.


Charlotte Metro Rental Market Snapshot — September 2026

Here's where Charlotte Metro rents landed in September 2026, across all property types — apartments, condos, townhomes, and single-family homes.

The Charlotte Metro median rent held at $1,700 in September 2026, up 1.11% year-over-year, with homes leasing in just 18 days — a pace that points to steady occupancy even as the peak leasing season winds down.

MetricValueChange
Median Rent (All Types, Charlotte Metro)$1,700+1.1% YoY
Avg. Days on Market18 days—

Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, all rental property types, September 2026.


What's Driving Charlotte Metro Rental Market Conditions Right Now

Charlotte Metro Rental Supply and New Construction

New supply is tapering fast in the Charlotte metro. Completions dropped 49.8% year-over-year in Q2 2026, with only 2,070 units delivered during the quarter, and new starts hit their lowest quarterly total in over a year at just 958 units in Q1 2026. The pipeline is still weighted toward the urban core and transit corridors: Uptown and South End continue absorbing the bulk of multifamily deliveries (Uptown lease prices fell 3.1% over the past 12 months under that supply pressure), while suburban corridors like the Lake Norman stretch through Huntersville and the University City/Northeast Charlotte cluster are seeing comparatively less new inventory and stronger rent performance as a result.

Why People Rent in Charlotte Metro

Charlotte's mortgage lock-in effect is keeping renters in place longer, with the 30-year fixed rate at 7.28% today versus 6.30% a year ago, making homeownership out of reach for a large chunk of would-be buyers. Job growth in healthcare, professional services, and tech continues to pull workers into the metro, and corporate relocations like Maersk's U.S. headquarters move to Charlotte in 2025 generate a steady stream of newly arrived employees who rent before they buy, often landing in family-friendly suburbs like Ballantyne or the Huntersville corridor. Net in-migration has cooled from a peak of 157 people per day to 135 per day as of mid-2025, so demand is growing more slowly than it was, but 49,324 net new residents in a single year still represents a substantial renter base.

What This Means for Charlotte Metro Landlords

October puts you squarely in Charlotte's slow season: the spring leasing window (March through June, when job transitions, graduations, and corporate onboarding cycles drive the bulk of move activity) is six months out, and move demand will soften through the winter. With net absorption running ahead of new deliveries and vacancy tightening metro-wide, your property has the market's support, but if you're sitting on a vacancy right now, price to lease it before November rather than holding firm and carrying it vacant through the holidays.


Charlotte Metro Rent by City — September 2026

Charlotte and Rock Hill led the table in September, leasing in 13 and 14 days respectively, making them the fastest-moving markets in the metro by a wide margin. On the softer end, Kannapolis slowed the most, averaging 38 days on market with a 2.5% month-over-month decline, while Concord and Huntersville also stretched past 30 days. The metro split sharply in September, with Charlotte and Rock Hill absorbing inventory quickly as the other four cities all pushed well above three weeks to lease.

CityMedian Rent2BR Median3BR MedianAvg. DOMYoY Change
Charlotte, NC$1,699$1,941$2,13813 days+1.0%
Concord, NC$1,904$1,387$1,88136 days+2.5%
Gastonia, NC$1,406$1,311$1,74729 days-2.2%
Huntersville, NC$2,100$1,939$2,27031 days+3.5%
Kannapolis, NC$1,597$1,212$1,76138 days+1.9%
Rock Hill, SC$1,462$1,466$1,87414 days+1.9%
Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, all property types, September 2026. Median Rent is across all property types.
  • Charlotte, NC: South End, NoDa, and University City each pull distinct renter profiles, from transit-oriented young professionals to UNC Charlotte students and healthcare workers, keeping demand broad across the city. At $1,699 median rent and just 13 days on market, Charlotte leased faster than any other city in the metro last month, and the +1.0% year-over-year gain shows rents holding steady despite broader softening elsewhere.

  • Concord, NC: Median rent reached $1,904 in September, the second-highest in the metro, and the +2.5% year-over-year gain is one of the stronger annual increases in this table. The 36-day DOM is slower than Charlotte or Rock Hill, so pricing at or just below the market median will be key to avoiding extended vacancy.

  • Gastonia, NC: At $1,406, Gastonia posted the lowest median rent in the metro last month, and the -2.2% year-over-year decline is the only negative annual figure in this table. With 29 days on market and a slight month-over-month dip of -0.5%, landlords here should price conservatively and lean on move-in incentives if a unit sits past three weeks.

  • Huntersville, NC: This Lake Norman suburb draws corporate renters and relocating families, and over the 12 months ending August 2026, submarket lease prices rose 6.1%, the strongest run in the metro. September's $2,100 median and +3.5% year-over-year growth confirm that momentum carried through, though the 31-day DOM and -0.7% month-over-month dip suggest the seasonal slowdown is arriving, so price to the current market rather than chasing the spring peak.

  • Kannapolis, NC: Median rent slipped to $1,597 in September, down 2.5% from August, the sharpest single-month decline in this table. At 38 days on market, the longest DOM of any city here, Kannapolis is clearly the softest submarket right now, and owners with vacant units should act quickly on price rather than waiting for demand to recover on its own.

  • Rock Hill, SC: At 14 days on market, Rock Hill nearly matched Charlotte's leasing speed, and the +1.9% year-over-year gain signals steady, consistent demand for a market priced at $1,462. Month-over-month rent was essentially flat at +0.2%, so conditions are stable, and well-priced units are getting picked up fast.


Charlotte Metro Rent by Bedroom Count and Property Type — September 2026

Rent by Bedroom Count in Charlotte Metro

Rents across the Charlotte metro climbed steadily with each bedroom added, spanning from $1,081 for studios to $2,362 for 4-bedroom rentals, a $1,281 spread from smallest to largest. The step-ups between the first three tiers were consistent: $207 from studio to 1-bedroom, then $255 from 1-bedroom to 2-bedroom. The biggest jumps came at the top of the range, where 3-bedroom rentals ran $402 more than 2-bedroom units and 4-bedroom rentals added another $417 on top of that. Renters looking to upsize beyond two bedrooms should expect to pay meaningfully more, with each additional bedroom at the larger end costing roughly $400 per month.

Bedroom Count in Charlotte MetroMedian Rent (September 2026)
Studio$1,081
1-Bedroom$1,288
2-Bedroom$1,543
3-Bedroom$1,945
4-Bedroom$2,362
Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, Charlotte Metro, September 2026.

Rent by Property Type in Charlotte Metro

Single-family homes and townhouses commanded nearly identical rents in September 2026, at $2,037 and $2,044 respectively, both sitting about 20% above the $1,700 blended median. Condos and apartments ran below that blended figure, with condos at $1,527 (down 10.2%) and apartments at $1,573 (down 7.5%). Where the picture gets more interesting is days on market: apartments leased in just 20 days, close to the 18-day metro average, while condos and townhouses both sat for 49 to 50 days before leasing. Townhouses asked top-of-market rent but took nearly 2.5 times as long to lease as apartments, a gap worth factoring into your vacancy cost calculations.

Property Type in Charlotte MetroMedian RentAvg. Days on MarketYoY Change
All Property Types (Blended)$1,70018 days+1.1%
Single Family$2,03726 days+2.6%
Condo$1,52750 days-1.4%
Townhouse$2,04449 days+2.3%
Apartment$1,57320 days+0.9%
Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, Charlotte Metro, September 2026.

Data Sources & Methodology

  • Rental market data: Median rents, days on market, listing counts, and rent change figures. Sourced from county public records, deed and tax assessor data, and rental listings on publicly accessible platforms.
  • Doorstead Platform Data: Internal leasing outcomes from Doorstead-managed rental homes across all property types, including days to lease. Trailing 12 months.

Data refreshed monthly. Doorstead benchmarks reflect managed properties only and may not be representative of the broader Charlotte Metro rental market.

We can help you rent out your property. Get started risk free.

Get your free rent estimate in minutes to see how much you could earn and get your property listed for free today.

No upfront fees. No platform fees. No termination fees.

FAQ

What is the average rent in Charlotte Metro in 2026?

Doorstead's September 2026 market data puts the Charlotte Metro median rent at $1,700 across all property types, up 1.11% year-over-year.

How long does it take to rent a home in Charlotte Metro?

Homes across the Charlotte metro were leasing in 18 days on average in September 2026. That's a competitive pace, though it varies significantly by submarket and property type — single-family homes took a bit longer than the blended average.

Is Charlotte Metro a good rental market for landlords in 2026?

Yes, with some nuance. Rents grew 1.11% year-over-year, which is modest but positive, and the 18-day average time to lease shows steady renter demand. The market favors landlords who price accurately, overpriced listings sit, while well-priced homes move quickly.

What is the average rent for a single-family home in Charlotte Metro?

The median rent for single-family homes in the Charlotte metro was $2,037 in September 2026. That's notably higher than the $1,700 blended median across all property types, which reflects the premium renters pay for more space and privacy in a dedicated house.

How quickly are single-family rental homes leasing in Charlotte Metro?

According to Doorstead, single-family homes in the Charlotte metro leased in 26 days on average in September 2026. That's about eight days slower than the blended rate across all property types, which suggests renters are being somewhat selective at the higher price points that single-family homes command.

Which Charlotte Metro suburbs have the best single-family rental demand right now?

Charlotte proper and Rock Hill are the tightest submarkets right now, with homes leasing in 13 and 14 days respectively. Kannapolis sits at the other end of the spectrum at 38 days, more than twice as slow. That kind of spread means landlords in Charlotte and Rock Hill have more pricing power, while owners in Kannapolis should price at or slightly below comparable listings to avoid extended vacancy.

How much rent can I get for my Charlotte Metro home?

The single-family median of $2,037 is a reasonable starting point, but your actual rent depends on your home's size, condition, location within the metro, and finishes, those factors move the number far more than any market-wide figure. To get a number specific to your property, get a free rent estimate from Doorstead.

Should I rent out my Charlotte Metro home or sell it?

It comes down to your goals and timeline: selling converts your appreciation into cash today, while renting builds cash flow and lets you compound both appreciation and rent growth over time. Charlotte metro rents came in at $1,700 with 1.11% year-over-year growth in September 2026, which signals a stable income stream, though whether that math works for you depends on your mortgage balance, purchase price, and tax situation far more than any market median. Run your specific numbers through Doorstead's rental investment calculator, which projects cash flow, appreciation, rent growth, and 10-year equity pre- and post-tax.