Doorstead
All Articles
Cover image for How Is the Bay Area Rental Market Doing in 2026? September Data & Landlord Insights

How Is the Bay Area Rental Market Doing in 2026? September Data & Landlord Insights

Bay AreaCaliforniaMarket Guide

Updated October 6, 2026 · By The Doorstead Team

Your monthly guide to rental conditions in Bay Area. This is our October 2026 report, covering September 2026 rental data: what rents looked like last month, what's driving the market, and what it means if you own a rental home.


Bay Area Rental Market Snapshot — September 2026

Here's where Bay Area rents landed in September 2026, across all property types — apartments, condos, townhomes, and single-family homes.

Bay Area median rent hit $3,134 in September 2026, up 10.88% from a year ago as AI-driven demand and a vacancy-starved housing market push rents sharply higher. Homes are leasing in 32 days on average, and with Q4 historically bringing softer leasing volume, landlords pricing new vacancies now should act before seasonal headwinds arrive.

MetricValueChange
Median Rent (All Types, Bay Area)$3,134+10.9% YoY
Avg. Days on Market32 days—

Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, all rental property types, September 2026.


What's Driving Bay Area Rental Market Conditions Right Now

Bay Area Rental Supply and New Construction

New construction is essentially frozen right now, even if the pipeline looks busy on paper. The Bay Area delivered only 632 multifamily units in Q2 2026, an 87% drop from the same quarter a year earlier, while 18,460 units remain under construction — projects are delayed, not cancelled, which means the supply crunch persists through at least the near term. The heaviest pipeline concentration sits in transit-oriented corridors: the West Oakland BART area, Treasure Island, and the Marina/northern waterfront in San Francisco, plus South Bay BART-adjacent nodes like Warm Springs and Berryessa where the extension is pulling new density.

Why People Rent in Bay Area

The AI industry boom is the single biggest thing pushing Bay Area rental demand right now. Major tech employers have moved to three- and four-day in-office mandates, reversing the pandemic exodus and pulling workers back to neighborhoods near campuses and transit, particularly the SoMa/Mission Bay/Dogpatch corridor and South Bay markets like Mission San Jose and Willow Glen, where proximity to both top schools and tech shuttles keeps demand consistently high. Homeownership is also effectively off the table for most Bay Area renters at a 7.28% mortgage rate, so workers with strong incomes who might otherwise buy are staying in the rental pool longer.

What This Means for Bay Area Landlords

October is past the seasonal peak, leasing volume historically softens in Q4 across the Bay Area, so price your vacancy to close now rather than waiting for a better offer that probably won't materialize until spring. The year-over-year rent growth of 10.88% gives you room to hold firm on price, but a vacant unit heading into November costs more than a modest concession today.


Bay Area Rent by City — September 2026

San Francisco leads the Bay Area in leasing speed, with homes renting in just 21 days in September, well ahead of Redwood City (27 days) and San Mateo (30 days). On the softer end, Sunnyvale sat at 50 days on market with Richmond close behind at 47 days, both showing small month-over-month rent dips that suggest landlords in those cities are working harder to close leases. Across the metro, most cities clustered between 27 and 38 days, with San Francisco and the mid-Peninsula moving noticeably faster than the East Bay and South Bay outliers.

CityMedian Rent2BR Median3BR MedianAvg. DOMYoY Change
San Jose, CA$3,189$3,145$4,42332 days+10.2%
San Francisco, CA$3,682$5,491$7,09121 days+20.4%
Oakland, CA$2,270$2,654$3,29144 days+4.8%
Fremont, CA$3,092$2,968$4,05931 days+9.9%
Hayward, CA$2,544$2,521$3,32733 days+4.1%
Sunnyvale, CA$3,411$3,861$4,85750 days+9.7%
Santa Clara, CA$3,365$3,272$4,79338 days+10.4%
Concord, CA$2,451$2,299$3,29037 days+7.3%
Richmond, CA$2,545$2,636$3,33447 days+0.2%
Redwood City, CA$3,361$3,684$5,65927 days-4.2%
San Mateo, CA$3,608$4,049$5,40430 days+12.1%
Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, all property types, September 2026. Median Rent is across all property types.
  • San Jose, CA: Willow Glen and Almaden Valley draw premium renters willing to pay $4,500-plus for top schools and South Bay convenience, while the BART extension is lifting values in Berryessa and North San Jose. The median rent hit $3,189 in September, up 10.2% year-over-year, and homes leased in 32 days, faster than several pricier South Bay neighbors, signaling that San Jose's relative affordability within Silicon Valley keeps demand moving.

  • San Francisco, CA: Mission Bay, SoMa, and South Beach anchor the city's priciest corridors, while Hayes Valley pulls AI startup workers priced out of those neighborhoods, and budget-conscious renters settle along the N-Judah line in the Sunset districts. The median rent reached $3,682 in September, up a striking 20.4% year-over-year, and homes leased in just 21 days, the fastest pace in this table, consistent with the citywide vacancy rate that fell to 2% in July 2026.

  • Oakland, CA: The median rent was $2,270 in September, the most affordable in this table among the core East Bay cities, up 4.8% year-over-year but growing at a slower clip than the broader Bay Area surge. At 44 days on market, homes in Oakland leased more slowly than most cities here, so price your vacancy competitively rather than chasing the headline Bay Area growth numbers.

  • Fremont, CA: Mission San Jose commands the highest rents in the city, running $4,500 to $6,500, driven by top-rated schools that attract stable, family-oriented tenants who stay put. The citywide median of $3,092 in September reflects that premium pull, with 9.9% year-over-year growth and a brisk 31-day DOM confirming that demand held strong through the summer peak.

  • Hayward, CA: The median rent was $2,544 in September, roughly flat month-over-month at -0.1%, though the 4.1% year-over-year gain shows the market is still moving in the right direction over a longer horizon. At 33 days on market, Hayward leased at a reasonable pace, but with MoM momentum stalling, owners should price sharply as seasonal demand starts to moderate heading into Q4.

  • Sunnyvale, CA: The median rent reached $3,411 in September, up 9.7% year-over-year, a solid gain that reflects Sunnyvale's position at the heart of Silicon Valley's tech campus belt. At 50 days on market, the longest DOM in this table, homes here took noticeably longer to lease despite strong annual rent growth, so pricing at or slightly below comparable listings will matter more than usual as the summer leasing window closes.

  • Santa Clara, CA: The median rent was $3,365 in September, up 10.4% year-over-year, one of the stronger annual gains in this table. Month-over-month, rents slipped 0.2%, roughly flat, but at 38 days on market the city leased at a moderate pace. With the seasonal peak winding down, hold firm on price only if your unit is in strong condition and priced in line with the annual trend, not last month's minor dip.

  • Concord, CA: The median rent was $2,451 in September, with the strongest month-over-month gain in this table at 1.6%, and a solid 7.3% year-over-year increase. At 37 days on market, Concord leased at a healthy pace, and the MoM momentum suggests East Bay inland demand accelerated through September even as the broader market approaches its seasonal moderation.

  • Richmond, CA: The median rent was $2,545 in September, up just 0.2% year-over-year, the flattest annual growth in this table by a wide margin. Combined with a 47-day DOM and a -0.5% MoM dip, Richmond is clearly the softest market on this list right now. Price aggressively, minimize vacancy time, and consider lease incentives if your unit has been sitting.

  • Redwood City, CA: The median rent was $3,361 in September, but the -4.2% year-over-year decline stands out as the only annual drop in this table, a notable contrast to the double-digit gains posted across most of the Bay Area. The 27-day DOM suggests demand is there, so the issue is pricing power, not traffic. Renters are moving quickly when they see value, which means a well-priced unit will lease fast, but an overpriced one will drag.

  • San Mateo, CA: The median rent was $3,608 in September, up 3.0% month-over-month, the largest single-month jump in this table, and up 12.1% year-over-year. Homes leased in 30 days, a brisk pace for a city at this price point, and the combination of strong MoM acceleration and fast absorption makes San Mateo one of the tightest markets in the Bay Area heading into fall.


Bay Area Rent by Bedroom Count and Property Type — September 2026

Rent by Bedroom Count in Bay Area

Bay Area rents in September 2026 scaled predictably from studios at $2,072 up to 4-bedrooms at $5,570, a $3,498 spread across the size tiers. The biggest single jump came between 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom rentals, where the median rose $1,178, from $3,325 to $4,503. By contrast, the step from studio to 1-bedroom added $484, the smallest gap in the ladder. At the top end, moving from a 3-bedroom to a 4-bedroom added $1,067, slightly less than the 2-to-3 jump, so the acceleration in rent growth peaks at the 3-bedroom tier before easing slightly.

Bedroom Count in Bay AreaMedian Rent (September 2026)
Studio$2,072
1-Bedroom$2,556
2-Bedroom$3,325
3-Bedroom$4,503
4-Bedroom$5,570
Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, Bay Area, September 2026.

Rent by Property Type in Bay Area

Townhouses and single-family homes led Bay Area rents by a wide margin in September 2026, with townhouses at $4,293 and single-family homes at $4,260, both sitting roughly 37% above the $3,134 blended median. Condos tracked almost exactly at the blended median ($3,125, just $9 below), while apartments came in at $2,719, a 13.2% discount to the blended figure. The speed-to-lease numbers reinforce the demand gap: single-family homes rented in 15 days and townhouses in 14 days, compared to 54 days for apartments. If you own a townhouse or single-family rental in the Bay Area, September showed the market rewarding those assets quickly and at a significant premium.

Property Type in Bay AreaMedian RentAvg. Days on MarketYoY Change
All Property Types (Blended)$3,13432 days+10.9%
Single Family$4,26015 days+23.3%
Condo$3,12513 days+7.1%
Townhouse$4,29314 days+22.6%
Apartment$2,71954 days+9.7%
Source: Doorstead market data, aggregated from public records and online rental listings, Bay Area, September 2026.

Data Sources & Methodology

  • Rental market data: Median rents, days on market, listing counts, and rent change figures. Sourced from county public records, deed and tax assessor data, and rental listings on publicly accessible platforms.
  • Doorstead Platform Data: Internal leasing outcomes from Doorstead-managed rental homes across all property types, including days to lease. Trailing 12 months.

Data refreshed monthly. Doorstead benchmarks reflect managed properties only and may not be representative of the broader Bay Area rental market.

We can help you rent out your property. Get started risk free.

Get your free rent estimate in minutes to see how much you could earn and get your property listed for free today.

No upfront fees. No platform fees. No termination fees.

FAQ

What is the average rent in Bay Area in 2026?

Doorstead's September 2026 market data puts the Bay Area median rent at $3,134 across all property types, up 10.88% year-over-year.

How long does it take to rent a home in Bay Area?

The Bay Area blended average sits at 32 days on market. That figure shifts significantly by property type — single-family homes move much faster, and location within the metro matters a lot.

Is Bay Area a good rental market for landlords in 2026?

Rents climbed 10.88% year-over-year, which puts Bay Area among the stronger-performing rental markets in the country. Single-family homes leased in an average of 15 days in September 2026, which points to tight demand at the top of the market. For landlords holding well-located single-family properties, the fundamentals are working in their favor.

What is the average rent for a single-family home in Bay Area?

The median rent for a single-family home in the Bay Area was $4,260 in September 2026. That's a meaningful premium over the blended all-property median of $3,134, reflecting the strong demand renters have for standalone homes with more space.

How quickly are single-family rental homes leasing in Bay Area?

According to Doorstead, single-family homes in the Bay Area leased in an average of 15 days in September 2026. That's roughly half the 32-day blended average across all property types, which shows landlords that pricing a single-family home correctly can get it off the market fast.

Which Bay Area suburbs have the best single-family rental demand right now?

San Francisco led the metro in September 2026 with homes leasing in 21 days, followed by Redwood City at 27 days. Sunnyvale was the softest submarket, with homes sitting an average of 50 days. That 29-day spread across submarkets means where your property sits matters as much as what you charge, if you're in a slower pocket like Sunnyvale, pricing at or slightly below comparable listings will do more to cut vacancy than waiting for a higher-rent tenant.

How much rent can I get for my Bay Area home?

The single-family median of $4,260 gives you a rough anchor, but your actual number moves based on condition, size, finishes, school district, and how close you are to transit or job centers. A well-updated home in a high-demand submarket can clear that median comfortably, while a dated property in a slower area may land meaningfully below it. For a figure tied to your specific address, get a free rent estimate from Doorstead.

Should I rent out my Bay Area home or sell it?

Selling converts your appreciation into cash today; renting lets you compound cash flow, appreciation, and rent growth over time. Bay Area rents hit a median of $3,134 in September 2026, up 10.88% year-over-year, so the income side of the equation is strengthening. Whether renting pencils out for your specific property depends on your mortgage balance, purchase price, and tax situation, so run the numbers before deciding: Doorstead's rental investment calculator projects cash flow, appreciation, rent growth, and 10-year equity both pre- and post-tax.